CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
[…] Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported 35% solution of sodium citrate are neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a) (1) and 102.11(a) (2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 3824.90, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires, “A change to any other good of subheading 3824.71 through 3824.90 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group, provided that no more than 60 percent by weight of the good classified in