CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of and exceptions to 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. Section 134.1(j) provides that the NAFTA Marking Rules are promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.” The NAFTA Marking Rules are set forth in Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102). Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.